">
 
Keep it simple... keep it going... and keep it!
 
  Home> Operation> Front Light Kit

Up
NOS Light Kit

Search for Manuals
at Simplicity's Technical Publications Site

Enter the MFR Number:

Shirts, hats, mugs & more in the

You can make a contribution to support Simple trACtors online, safely and securely, using our PayPal account.

 

 In addition to the installation instructions for the B-10/B-12 & Big Ten (or Simplicity 9HP Landlord through 2102), view Jeff Brown's pictures of a new, old stock light kit for the B-110 through B-212 (or Simplicity 2110 through 3212). Click the link at the right.


LIGHT KIT
2025066 Front Light Kit

Click for a closer view
figure1.jpg (36296 bytes)

1. Remove hood and battery.

2. Drill 1/2" hole (3" in from right edge and 1-5/8" down from crown of dash assembly) or punch out "Knock-out" in dash and install toggle switch.

3. Before beginning to install the light kit, study the above illustration and identify all of the parts. Remove the tractor hood and attach the light support hex capscrews, 5/16" - 18 x 1/2" long with two 5/16" lockwashers and two 5/16" - 18 hex nuts and two spacers as shown. Tighten securely.

4. Remove all paint from the immediate area around the two lamp mounting holes on the light support and mount the lamps to the support with a spacer between the lamp support and nut. Fasten securely with a 1/2"-13 hex nut and lock
washer.

5. Attach the terminals of the lamp wires to the connector. Attach the extension wire between the two connectors. Remove the wire clamp near the front left corner of the gas tank and install the clamp furnished with the light kit.  Install the wire from the connector, through the wire clamp and around the gas tank to the toggle switch.

ITEM DESCRIPTION
A Lamp Assembly
B Light Support
C Spacer
D Lockwasher, 1/2"
E Full Hex Nut, 1/2" - 13
F Hex, Capscrew, 5/16"-18 x 1-1/2"
G Spacer
H Lockwasher, 5/ 16"
J Full Hex. Nut, 5/ 16- 18
K Insulated Connector
L Wire (Switch to connector)
M Extension Wire
N Toggle Switch (With hardware)
P Wire (Fuse to Switch)
Q Fuse, 20 amp.
R Wire (Fuse to voltage reg. )
S Clamp

Click for a closer view
figure2.jpg (49465 bytes)

figure3.jpg (20210 bytes)

ALLIS-CHALMERS
BOX 512
MILWAUKEE, WISCONSIN 53201


[Source: Allis-Chalmers Operating Instruction, LIGHT KIT, 2025066 Front Light Kit, Form No. TM-424]

 

 

 

NOTE: This site is designed to be viewed in at least 1024 x 768 resolution in Internet Explorer v6 or later, Mozilla Firefox v4 or later, and Google Chrome.  It may not display correctly in other resolutions or on other devices.  Links on this site are monetized.  We assume NO liability or responsibility for the accuracy of ANY data on this site.    
1998 - 2011 by Simple trACtors LLC, North Brookfield, MA. All rights reserved.

 

Please support our sponsors  . . . 
and help keep this site free for your use.